Awards and nominations

São Paulo Dance Company

  • Critic’s Choice of Dance Europe – Elected as one of the Best Dance Companies of the 2018/2019 season
  • Grand Prix de la Critique – Elected as the Best Dance Company of the 2018/2019 France season

Agora, by Cassi Abranches

  • Prêmio APCA – Best Choreography of the Year
  • Guia da Folha de S. Paulo – Second Best Dance Performance of the Year (vote by the public)

 

Trick Cell Play, by Édouard Lock

  • Guia da Folha de S. Paulo – Second Best Dance Performance of the Year (vote by the jury)

 

Anthem, by Goyo Montero

  • Guia da Folha de S. Paulo – Third Best Dance Performance of the Year (vote by the public)

 

Dobras, short film directed by Cristian Borges, a free adaptation of the choreography Peekaboo, by Marco Goecke

  • São Paulo International Short Film Festival – Elected as one of the 10 Favorite Public Films

Melhor Único Dia, by Henrique Rodovalho

  • Prêmio APCA – Best Dance Premiere of the year
  • Guia da Folha de S. Paulo – Third Best Dance Performance of the Year (vote by the jury)

 

The Swan Lake, by Mario Galizzi

  • Guia da Folha de S. Paulo – Second Best Dance Performance of the Year (vote by the public)
  • Guia da Folha de S. Paulo – Second Best Dance Performance of the Year (vote by the juty)
  • Prêmio APCA – Technical award for Vivien Buckup, for the dramaturgy of the performance

 

Odisseia, by Joëlle Bouvier

  • Guia da Folha de S. Paulo – Third Best Dance Performance of the Year (vote by the public)

São Paulo Dance Company

  • Gütesiegel Award – Elected as the Best Dance Performance of the year of the 2016/2017 in the Germany season (popular vote)
  • Gütesiegel Award – Elected as the Best Dance Company of the year of the 2016/2017 in the Germany season (popular vote)
  • Tanz Jahrbuch / Tanz Magazine – Nominated for Best Performance of the Year by critic Nicole Strecker, from Germany

 

The Swan Lake Act II, by Mario Galizzi

  • Guia da Folha de S. Paulo Best Dance Performance of the Year (for the performance at Sala São Paulo with the São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra)

 

Balé Pulcinella, by Giovanni Di Palma

  • Prêmio Revista Concerto Best Opera Performance of the Year (with Pulcinella & Arlecchino, in partnership with the São Pedro Theater Orchestra)

 

14’20”, by Jirí Kylián

  • Prêmio da APCA Best Interpretation of the Year Award for dancers Ana Paula Camargo and André Grippi

Ngali, by Jomar Mesquita with the collaboration of Rodrigo Castro

  • Guia da Folha de S. Paulo –Best Dance Performance of the Year (public vote)
  • Guia da Folha de S. Paulo – Third Best Dance Performance of the Year (vote by the jury)

 

The Seasons, by Édouard Lock

  • Grand Prix de La Danse de Montréal –Winning choreographer for creating the work and his career

 

Pivô, by Fabiano Lima

  • Guia da Folha de S. Paulo – Third Best Dance Performance of the Year (vote by the jury)

Indigo Rose, by Jirí Kylián

  • Guia da Folha de S. Paulo Best Dance Performance of the Year (public vote)

 

O Sonho de Dom Quixote, by Márcia Haydée

  • Guia da Folha de S. Paulo Second Best Dance Performance of the Year (vote by the jury)

The Seasons, by Édouard Lock

  • Guia da Folha de S. Paulo Second Best Dance Performance of the Year (vote by the jury)

Romeo and Juliet, by Giovanni Di Palma

  • Guia da Folha de S. Paulo Best Dance Performance of the Year (vote b y the jury)

Bachiana nº 1, by Rodrigo Pederneiras

  • Veja São Paulo – Best Dance Performance of the Year

 

In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated, by William Forsythe

  • Guia da Folha de S. Paulo –Second Best Dance Performance of the Year (vote by the jury)
X